2014 Australian Oaks Nominations Released

April 14th, 2014

An exciting list of 66 runners have nominated for an appearance in the major Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) on day 2 of the inaugural The Championships at Royal Randwick this weekend, including Guelph.

Guelph has been nominated for the 2014 Australian Oaks

Guelph has been nominated for the 2014 Australian Oaks. Photo: Steve Hart

One of the standout performers of the 2013 racing calendar, Guelph secured an impressive seven wins from 10 race starts, including the Group 1 Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m), Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m), Group 1 Coolmore Flight Stakes (1600m) and Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) most notably.

Returning to the track in less-than-convincing form when sixth in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd, the Exceed And Excel filly has steadily built to the task this season; finishing third in the Group 2 Phar Lap Stakes (1500m) most recently.

Included in nominations for three of the four major Group 1 races on day 2 of The Championships, trainer Peter Snowden will allow Tuesday’s final fields and barrier draw to decide the avenue taken by Guelph this weekend.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Australian Oaks is in-form New Zealand-based filly Lucia Valentina.

Securing an impressive record of three wins and two places from only eight competitive race starts to date, Lucia Valentina finished third in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (2000m) in her maiden Australian appearance on March 8th, and while unlucky when hampered early and blocked for a run in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m), broke through for a maiden win at the highest level of racing in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) last time out.

Also appearing in nominations for the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) at Randwick this weekend, trainer Kris Lees is heavily leaning towards a run in the Australian Oaks for Lucia Valentina on Saturday.

Fellow New Zealand-based raider Rising Romance has also been included in nominations for the 2014 Australian Oaks; outlined early by trainer Donna Logan as the major target for the talented three-year-old this preparation.

Contesting a short but impressive racing career of three wins and three places from nine starts, Rising Romance won the Group 2 Royal Stakes (2000m) on January 1st and was unlucky to finish second to talented stayer Puccini in both the Group 2 Avondale Guineas (2100m) and Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) prior to crossing the ditch.

Producing an impressive turn of foot to run on and finish fourth in the Vinery Stud Stakes last time out, Logan is confident the Ekraar filly has the class to finish the job in the 2014 Australian Oaks this weekend.

Yet to hit peak form this preparation despite winning the Group 3 Keith F Nolan Classic (1600m) on March 23rd, Zanbagh is shaping as a particularly exciting prospect for the 2014 Australian Oaks.

Steadily building to the task over the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival, Zanbagh was unlucky to finish second behind Kirramosa in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) on November 7th.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Australian Oaks is due to be released following a ceremony on Tuesday evening.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on the 2014 Australian Oaks!

Open an account and sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Cards to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has crossed the line!

2014 Australian Oaks Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AKAGERA Peter G Moody
2 ALL CERISE Chris Waller 76
3 ALL MY LOVING Gary Portelli 62
4 ALYSIANA Leon Corstens
5 AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse 70
6 ANOTHER PRAYER John P Thompson 68
7 ARTISTIC LASS David Payne 69
8 BALMORAL BABY Ron Quinton
9 BEARISH (NZ) Jason Warren
10 BEAVER ROCKS Kris Lees
11 BLUE EYES Pat Carey
12 CARDIAC Jason Warren
13 CASINO DANCER Mike Van Gestel 70
14 CAST IN STONE Bart & James Cummings 63
15 CHATEAU LAFAITE Chris Waller 79
16 CONVERSATION Peter Snowden
17 CUBAN STAR Kerry Parker 52
18 DANCING MAY Peter G Moody
19 DEFINE Chris Waller 73
20 DEVIL MISS David Payne 66
21 DUKE’S LASS Guy Walter
22 ESTONIAN PRINCESS Scott Aspery 76
23 FAST GAL Anthony Cummings
24 FOREVER LOVED (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 75
25 GIRL IN FLIGHT Robbie Griffiths
26 GUELPH Peter Snowden 110
27 GYPSY DIAMOND John O’Shea 91
28 HIGH HARMONY (NZ) Guy Walter
29 INTERSPERSED Sam Kavanagh 67
30 INTO THE GROOVE John P Thompson
31 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 65
32 LADY EMDEE (NZ) John O’Shea
33 LADY LOUBOUTIN Ron Quinton
34 LADY TATIA Peter G Moody
35 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
36 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller 74
37 MARIANNE (NZ) Michael Kent
38 MARMELO Chris Waller
39 MARY LOU Anthony Cummings
40 METAPHORICAL Peter G Moody
41 MISS MARRIOTT Anthony Cummings
42 MISS SELBY (NZ) John Bary
43 MISSVONN Guy Walter 56
44 MOORLUV Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 66
45 MORE BEAUTIFUL Chris Waller
46 MY MESTARI (NZ) John Sargent 55
47 NIGHTINGALES Peter Snowden 66
48 PARIS MATCH Anthony Cummings 67
49 PASSIONFLOWER Kevin Moses
50 PHAEDRA Paul Messara 62
51 PRICE WAR Jason Coyle 54
52 QUAYSIDE David Payne
53 RASA LILA (NZ) David Hayes
54 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
55 ROLE MODEL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 75
56 SARALAGO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 73
57 SATURDAY FIRST Guy Walter 52
58 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent
59 SENSIBILITY Peter G Moody
60 SHAHAD Gai Waterhouse 74
61 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
62 SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston
63 SWEET JAFFA Guy Walter
64 TRAMELL Ciaron Maher
65 WONDERFUL FEELING Bart & James Cummings
66 ZANBAGH Guy Walter 85