2015 Australian Oaks Nominations Released

February 9th, 2015

The 2015 Australian Oaks nominations have been released and a total of 120 fillies are a chance of contesting the Group 1 event at Royal Randwick on April 11.

Set Square will have the chance to become the first horse in almost a decade to complete the Crown Oaks/Australian Oaks double. Photo by: Sarah Ebbett

Set Square will have the chance to become the first horse in almost a decade to complete the Crown Oaks/Australian Oaks double. Photo by: Sarah Ebbett

Set Square progressed quickly during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival to take out the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2400m) at Flemington last year and will have the chance to become the first horse since Serenade Rose in 2006 to complete the Crown Oaks/Australian Oaks double.

The Reset filly took out the Listed Ethereal Stakes (2000m) at Caulfield on October 18 in just her third race start before she produced an impressive staying performance to defeat Thunder Lady in the Group 1 event at Flemington on November 6.

Set Square is on track to return to racing in the Group 2 Angus Armanasco Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 28 and will likely contest the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) Rosehill Gardens on March 28 as her final lead-up event for the Crown Oaks.

Thunder Lady finished second behind Set Square in the Crown Oaks and will have the chance to turn-the-tables on her rival in the Australian Oaks.

The Mastercraftsman filly recorded an upset victory in the Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m) at Flemington on November 1 and many onlookers believe that the three-year-old would have won the Crown Oaks if jockey Tommy Berry had given her a more patient ride.

The 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is just around the corner and you can find the best odds with leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au.

The filly with the highest rating in the 2015 Australian Oaks nominations is John Thompson-trained First Seal, who has been included in the nominations for a wide variety of races during The Championships.

First Seal is set to return to racing in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) at Royal Randwick this weekend, but trainer John Thompson is yet to decide on the major autumn target for the daughter of Fastnet Rock and she could contest the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m), Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) or the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m).

The three-year-old took out both the Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival before she finished second behind Hampton Court in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) on October 11.

Another Group 1 winner that has been included in the Crown Oaks nominations is Chris Waller-trained Amicus.

Amicus recorded just one win from her six race starts, but she stamped herself as a filly to watch when she finished second in the Group 2 Thousand Guineas Prelude (1400m) at Caulfield on September 28 before she scored a surprise win in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m).

She could be joined in the Australian Oaks field by stablemate Winx, who took out the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) and finished second behind First Seal in both the Tea Rose Stakes and Flight Stakes during the 2014 Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

Crown Oaks placegetter Golconda, Team Hawkes-trained Maastricht, last start winner Swift Lady and Gai Waterhouse-trained Adrift have also been included in the 2015 Australian Oaks nominations.

Sign-up and deposit with Ladbrokes.com.au before the start of the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival to receive the best odds for the Australian Oaks and all the other major races during The Championships.

The leading online bookmaker will be offering a host of exciting promotions throughout the autumn, so don’t miss out on your opportunity to get involved in the action.

2015 Australian Oaks Nominations

# LAST 10 HORSE TRAINER BENCHMARK
1 611x ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
2 09x883x ALL KOOL Diane Poidevin-Laine N/A
3 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
4 218x ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland N/A
5 8x12x BABY DON’T CRY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
6 521x BALLET SUITE Chris Waller N/A
7 4x12x BAYOONAH Mick Price N/A
8 12x4x BETSY Peter G Moody N/A
9 41x BILLIE FRECHETTE (NZ) Ciaron Maher N/A
10 4x BLACK VELVETEEN Michael Kent N/A
11 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
12 8x BRONTE BABE John Sargent N/A
13 x931x2237x CANDELARA Bjorn Baker 72
14 6x41369x CAREER John O’Shea 59
15 14x CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
16 33x CHARMONT Murray Baker N/A
17 296221x CHENILLE (NZ) Tony Pike N/A
18 642x511x CHOSEN PRAYER Joseph Pride 68
19 987231x CLASSIQUE Paul Perry 61
20 2x CLOUDBURST Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
21 COFFEE HIT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
22 35x COMANECI Danny O’Brien N/A
23 53x CYRENE Mick Price N/A
24 7130x8x DANE HUSSLER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
25 443x DELPHIC John O’Shea N/A
26 3x76x DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
27 63x DOESN’T MAKE SENSE Mark Schmetzer N/A
28 15x DUBROVNIK John O’Shea 63
29 93x DUPORCHE Kevin Moses N/A
30 854x56x EAST AFRIKA Pat Carey N/A
31 43x EMBRACE THE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
32 50x EXCLUSIVE HEIGHTS Paul Rocke N/A
33 22x EYES OF LOVE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
34 143x FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope N/A
35 4x12112x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 103
36 26x2x GIN LIZZIE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
37 1x GIN SWING (NZ) Tony Pike N/A
38 GIROUETTE John O’Shea N/A
39 860x50543x GOLCONDA Robbie Laing N/A
40 7x53642x GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings N/A
41 HARIIR Gai Waterhouse N/A
42 HART (NZ) Ciaron Maher N/A
43 3x HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin N/A
44 99x HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
45 315x HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings N/A
46 0x7x HIGH COUNTRY David Vandyke N/A
47 4336484x HIPSTER GIRL Jason Warren N/A
48 HOT DEVILS Anthony Cummings N/A
49 052x IN A JIFFY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
50 42x JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
51 3x2x KEIKOSAN Ken Callaughan N/A
52 04x KIPUKA Nick Mitchell N/A
53 44x7x LA BELLA ROUGE Danny Williams N/A
54 35x340x20x LA CICCIOLINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
55 LA MUSICIENNE Nigel Blackiston N/A
56 845x4x LA STUPENDA Kerry Parker N/A
57 1x6470x25x LADY MACAN David Payne N/A
58 36x1366x LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
59 5x0x604x LAMPLIGHTER Clarry Conners N/A
60 622x LIKE XENA Anthony Cummings N/A
61 93x LINSANG John O’Shea N/A
62 177x LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent N/A
63 499683184x LOBBAN DYNAMITE Robert Barnes 47
64 3x61580x4x LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan 79
65 4x432x18x LUXURY Danny Williams 61
66 1x122x4x MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
67 54x6632x MANHATTAN MOON Marc Conners N/A
68 5x MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent N/A
69 454x25163x MAROCAN DIVA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
70 714x7111x MARPLE MISS Kris Lees N/A
71 2x MARY QUANT (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
72 7x205x228x MING Gai Waterhouse N/A
73 500x1699x MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings N/A
74 9x5113108x MUSCOVADO Gai Waterhouse N/A
75 16x3x MUY BIEN Anthony Cummings 62
76 44x NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
77 2x316x NAZCA John O’Shea 66
78 NINTH CHANCE John Sargent N/A
79 24x551x NOUVELLE AGAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
80 013x ONDINA Gai Waterhouse 65
81 13x PEEPING Ron Quinton 65
82 6x21x42x PINCHME Gai Waterhouse 66
83 0x11x PIPI BEEL (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
84 232x PLATINUM WITNESS Lisa Latta N/A
85 80x1656x PRECIA Gai Waterhouse N/A
86 1x PRIMEIRO Greg Eurell N/A
87 4646x QUINT AUSTRALIS Carmen Murnane N/A
88 9x RAINDROPS ON ROSES Nigel Blackiston N/A
89 7x22310x ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price N/A
90 5124x3x RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees N/A
91 22x815112x SAAVOYA (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
92 0x0742224x SANDY WATERS Paul Cave N/A
93 043x SENSE IN THE CITY Pat Carey N/A
94 3111x SET SQUARE Ciaron Maher N/A
95 SHAAHIDA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
96 8x67x10x SHAMARDAL GOLD Gai Waterhouse 62
97 1x SHANZAM Bjorn Baker 53
98 714x55x SHELLEY’S GIRL Gwenda Markwell 61
99 051x SIDRAH Danny Williams N/A
100 00x SIGNATURE MISS Kerry Parker N/A
101 161x SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 71
102 3x754x STARZEL Gerald Ryan N/A
103 x77444132x STRATALENA Clarry Conners 61
104 2x SUFFIRE (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
105 213x1x SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody N/A
106 49x1x SWIFT LADY (NZ) John Sargent 55
107 00x818x TALISA Gai Waterhouse 63
108 0x45x3x TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
109 64x325312x THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
110 0x5x3x TIARE Gai Waterhouse N/A
111 2326x2x9x TWIRL Gai Waterhouse N/A
112 22x231121x VAVASOUR (NZ) Peter J Williams N/A
113 1x4x VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden 65
114 36x VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb N/A
115 01x474331x WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry 65
116 12x2152x WINE TALES Chris Waller N/A
117 WINTER SWEET Gai Waterhouse N/A
118 11x122x WINX Chris Waller 96
119 631x ZARZALI Bart & James Cummings N/A
120 43x ZILLOW Ron Quinton N/A

Read more: http://www.horseracing.com.au/news/120-included-in-2015-australian-oaks-nominations/#ixzz3RDpRDwab